IMS Privacy Notice

INTERNATIONAL MASONRY SOCIETY

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Reference to the term IMS, Society, we, our or us in this Privacy Notice are to the International Masonry Society.

This Notice explains how IMS use any personal information we collect in the course of carrying out our activities.

1. Personal data we collect from you.

When you choose to join and/or take part in our activities, you are asked to provide personal information about yourself such as information regarding your:-

    1. Personal contact details that allow us to contact you directly such as name, title, email address, postal addresses, and telephone numbers;
    2. Date of birth;
    3. Company affiliation including job title;
    4. Any details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;

2. Where we collect your information.

This personal information is collected from you when you register to become a subscribing member of IMS, or take part in our activities.

3. Uses made of the information and lawful basis.

We use your personal contact details, date of birth, and company affiliation to administer your membership, including payments relevant to IMS, and its events.  We use your personal contact details and company affiliation to send you information included within your membership regarding IMS publications, meetings and events, newsletters, and information enabling you to access the members’ section of the Society website.  This is necessary to enable us to manage properly your membership contract with us.

We may also use your personal data to administer your application and attendance at IMS courses and conferences with which the Society is associated.

 

Payment processing.

  1. The Society currently uses a third-party payment processor to process credit/debit card payments. Credit card details are securely held only by the third party within their security system and not held after the transaction is completed.
  2. Cheques paid directly to the Society are processed through the Society’s bank account. No personal bank details are retained.

 

 

Security.

  1. The Society maintains administrative, technical and physical measures to protect user information. Personal information is only held and accessed by nominated persons, as necessary to enable fulfilment of its obligations to members.
  2. The responsibility for updating an individual’s personal details rests with the individual. Such details can only be accessed by the individual concerned, and by nominated persons who have the access rights as stated above.
  3. Third party disclosures of information are only made in furtherance of the member’s Society interests and are not made available elsewhere without the member’s consent.
  4. On resigning from the Society, personal data is removed from the Society’s database.

Retention of records of personal information collected may, however, be retained for 5 years, where the Society has a legitimate interest in retaining such information as part of its activities.

 

Changes to the Policy.

This policy may be updated periodically as the Society’s services change or with further administrative and website developments.

Where such changes ar required, we will update the version data at the end of this document, and users are encouraged to review this document periodically.

 

Your Rights in Relation to Personal Information

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal information;

 

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law.  More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https//ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

 

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your right, please contact us by using the details set out in the ‘Contacting us’ section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator.  We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

 

Contacting us.

In the event of any query or complaint concerning the information we hold about you, please contact the Secretary, Dr K Fisher by email (kofisher101@gmail.com) or write to Dr K Fisher, Shermanbury, 6 Church Road, Whyteleafe, Surrey CR3 0AR, UK

 

Privacy Notice Effective Date June 2019